Posts

Showing posts with the label shopkeeper

So – who stole the apple?

During lunch, 5 of Mr. Bryant’s students visit the supermarket.

One of the 5, stole an apple.

When questioned…

  Jim said: it was Hank or Tom.
  Hank said: neither Eddie or I did it.
  Tom Said: you’re both lying
  Don said: no one of them is lying, the other is speaking the truth.
  Eddie said: no Don, that’s not true.

When the shop owner asked Mr. Bryant, he said that three of the boys are always truthful, but two lie all the time.


So – who stole the apple?

So – who stole the apple?

And the name of the person who stole the apple is......! 

Tom is a Apple Thief!


What's the story behind the title? 

Let's recall who said what.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Jim said: it was Hank or Tom.
  Hank said: neither Eddie or I did it.
  Tom Said: you’re both lying
  Don said: no one of them is lying, the other is speaking the truth.
  Eddie said: no Don, that’s not true.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clearly, Don and Eddie are making contradicting statements. Hence, one of them must be liar.

So there must be 1 more liar among Jim, Hank and Tom (since there are 2 liars & 3 truth tellers).

Tom's statement - you're both lying points Jim and Hank as liars. But there are total 2 liars with one being from either or Eddie as deduced above.

Hence, Tom himself must be that other liar.

Now we are sure that Jim and Hank must be telling the truth & as told by Hank, Eddie or Hank himself is not thief.

Since, Hank is not the one who stole the apple, the statement made by Jim suggests that Tom is the person who stole that apple.

Tom is an Apple Thief!


With that, since 1 liar found among Jim, Hank and Tom, the immediate statement made by Don must be lie and the statement made by Eddie is truth.

The Buyer Who is Thief

Once a man steals Rs.100 note from the shop. Later he purchases good of worth Rs.70 from the same shop using that note. The shopkeeper gives back Rs.30 in return. 


The Buyer Who is Theif

How much did shopkeeper loose in the case?


Do you think Rs.130? Or anything else? 

Loss Due To Thief Buyer

What's the case history? 

So did you just answer Rs.130 ? No, that's not correct!

Thief initially steals Rs.100 note. Now imagine instead of Rs.100 he steals goods of worth Rs. 70 + Rs.30 (given by shopkeeper). So eventually, the shopkeeper lost only Rs.100 in the process. 

In other words, the thief exchanges Rs.70 with the goods in the case. He pays for those goods to shopkeeper. So he looses Rs.70 from stolen Rs.100 & gains back via goods.

Loss Due To Thief Buyer

So eventually, the shopkeeper lost only Rs.100 in the case.

 

Loss Due To Fake Currency Note?

A lady buys goods worth Rs. 200 from a shop. (shopkeeper is selling the goods with zero profit). The lady gives him Rs. 1000 note. The shopkeeper gets the change from the next shop and keeps Rs. 200 for himself and returns Rs. 800 to the lady. Later the shopkeeper of the next shop comes with the Rs. 1000 note saying "duplicate" and takes his money back.
 

How much LOSS did the shopkeeper face?

Loss to Shopkeeper Due To Fake Currency Note?

Find that LOSS here!

Source 

'Cashless' Transaction


What was the tricky? 

The shopkeeper's getting change for Rs.1000 from the next shop is just to confuse you.
He brought Rs.1000 from that shop & gave back Rs.1000. There is no loss or profit from that end. Now he gave genuine Rs.800 & product of Rs.200 to the lady. In return, he got Rs.0 as the Rs.1000 note offered by the lady was fake one. So total loss the shopkeeper faced is of Rs.1000. 


The Shopkeeper lost only Rs.1000 in transaction!
 
Follow me on Blogarama