Posts

Fill in the blanks

Place the numbers 1 through 9 in the circles below, such that each side of the triangle adds up to 17.

Place number in blanks to make each side equal to 17
Fill Numbers

Find those circles filled here! 

Correct Numbers in Blanks


What was the challenge? 

Just putting at 1,2 & 3 at 3 corners of triangle leaves only thing to find other 2 numbers giving total sum 17. Have a look at below.

Placed Correct Numbers in Blanks!
   Correct Numbers in Blanks
 

Birbal The Wise!

Emperor Akbar once ruled over India. He was a wise and intelligent ruler, and he had in his court the Nine Gems, his nine advisors, who were each known for a particular skill. One of these Gems was Birbal, known for his wit and wisdom. 

The story below is one of the examples of his wit. Do you have it for you to find out the answer? 

A farmer and his neighbor once went to Emperor Akbar"s court with a complaint. "Your Majesty, I bought a well from him," said the farmer pointing to his neighbor, "and now he wants me to pay for the water." "That"s right, your Majesty," said the neighbor. "I sold him the well but not the water!" The Emperor asked Birbal to settle the dispute. 

Now it's very difficult to think what Birbal had in his mind at that time. Still you can give a try. How did Birbal solve the dispute? 

Birbal's argument in support of farmer

Read here how Birbal rescued the farmer! 

Source 

Justice WIth The Farmer


What's the story behind the title? 

"So you have sold the well to the farmer but not the water?" Birbal asked the neighbor. 

"Do you agree that owner of well is the farmer & you are owner of water?" Birbal asks further.

"Exactly!", neighbor replied.

Birbal now points towards the valid question - "So you need to pay rent for keeping your water in his well, or take out all of the water out of well. Don't you?"

By now the neighbor realized that he was outwitted. He had no option other than to apologize & take back his claim.


Birbal's Argument Gave Justice To The Farmer

Who knocked over the monitor?

Melissa and Jessica were working on the computer along with their friends Sandy and Nicole.  Suddenly, I heard a crash and then lots of shouts.  I rushed in to find out what was going on, finding the computer monitor on the ground, surrounded with broken glass!  Sandy and Jessica spoke almost at the same time:

Jessica saying, "It wasn't me!"

Sandy saying, "It was Nicole!"


Melissa yelled, "No, it was Sandy!"


With a pretty straight face Nicole said, "Sandy is a liar."

Only one of them was telling the truth, so who knocked over the monitor? 


Finding Who knocked over the monitor By Statements Made.

Find here who did it! 

Source 
  

Person Who knocked Over Monitor!


What's the entire matter? 

If we assume Jessica speaking the truth & she is not the culprit then other 3 must be liar. The truth that comes from Nicole's statement is that Sandy is telling truth. But only 1 is speaking truth not 2 as here Sandy & Jessica.

That means Jessica is lying. Which in turn means it was she who done that damage. Now Sandy's statement can't be true as we already have got culprit Jessica. 


Similarly, Mellisa lying as she is pointing towards Sandy.Two person not telling truth at a time as per provided information.

So only left with Nicole who is telling the truth that Sandy is liar.

Hence we can conclude that, Jessica knocked over the monitor & Nicole is telling the truth.



All statements points to Person who knocked Over Monitor

Who is Liar?

Suppose there are twin brothers; one which always tells the truth and one which always lies.  What single yes/no question could you ask to either brother to figure out which one is which? (Condition is you can't ask question whose answer you already know. e.g. does earth rotate around the sun?)

How to identify liar/truth teller among twins?

This should be that question! 

Source 


Question To Identify Liar/Truth Teller


First know about twins. 

We should ask one question,

"Would your brother say that you tell the truth?"

Now if the question is asked the truth teller, then he knows his liar brother would say NO to this question. Hence he would say NO straightaway.

And if the question being asked to liar then he knows that his brother is going to say NO to this question but as a liar he would lie once again & would say YES to the question asked.

So depending on what reply we get, we can easily identify the liar & truth teller brother.


Reply distinguishing liar from truth teller

Remove Matches To Match Number

Remove six matches to make 10.


Make 10 by removing 6!





Shown here how it can be done!

  

Matches To Match Number


What was the challenge? 

It's pretty simple one. Nowhere it is mentioned that you have to make it as 

10 & not allowed to make TEN. So three sticks from first, one from second & 

2 from third gives us TEN.



Making TEN by removing 6!



However, we can make it as 10 as well. Removing 1 stick from first, 4 from 

second & 1 from third produces 10.



Making 10 by removing 6!

The True Statement?


A. The number of false statements here is one.

B. The number of false statements here is two.

C. The number of false statements here is three.

D. The number of false statements here is four.

Which of the above statements is true?

Which of these statements is true?

     Find it here! 

 Source

The Only True Statement


How it was tricky & what were others? 

One has to be true & other 3 must be false. Let's consider each case one by one.

Case A : According to this statement the number of false statement is 1 which is contrary to given condition that 1 is true & 3 are false. So it can't be true.

Case B : As per this, number of false statements = 2 which is again contrary to given condition of 3 false statements.So it can't be true.

Case C : As per this, number of false statements =3 exactly matching the given condition.

Case D : This implies number of false statements = 4 meaning that all the statements including itself are false. This is opposite to given condition. So this has to be false as well.
This is The Only True Statement!
   
So the statement C is true & all other are false!

A Strange Liar

Richard is a strange liar. He lies on six days of the week, but on the seventh day he always tells the truth. He made the following statements on three successive days: 

Day 1: "I lie on Monday and Tuesday.

Day 2: "Today, it's Thursday, Saturday, or Sunday." 

Day 3: "I lie on Wednesday and Friday."

On which day does Richard tell the truth? 

Find the truth of this strange liar.
  Am I a liar?

Find the truth here! 

Source 


Truth Of a Strange Liar


What was his story? 

To find the truth we need to logical deduction here.

Now if statement on Day 1 is untrue then Richard must be telling the truth on Monday or Tuesday. 

And if Day 3 statement is untrue then he must be telling the truth on Wednesday or Friday. 

But he speaks true only on 1 day. So both statements of Day 1 & Day 3 can't be true at the same time. If so, then Richard speaks true on 2 days either Monday/Tuesday or Wednesday/Friday. This means that one of statements from Day 1 must be true & other must be untrue. That also makes the statement on Day 2 untrue always.

Case 1 : Day 3 statement is untrue.

In this case, Richard must be telling truth on either Wednesday or Friday. The statement on Day 1 would be true according to above logical deduction. Hence Day 2 must be either Thursday or Saturday. In both cases, statement on Day 2 would be true.

Case 2 : Day 1 statement is untrue.

If the statement made on Day 1 is untrue then Richard tells truth on Monday or Tuesday. Other statement on Day 3 must be true means Day 3 must be either Monday or Tuesday. If so, then Day 2 must be either Sunday or Monday. In case of Sunday, Day 2 statement would be true & in case of Monday Day 2 statement would be untrue. Hence Day 2 must be Monday & Day 3 must be Tuesday.

The day on which liar speaks truth!

So Richard tells truth on Tuesday.


Locker Room & Strange Principal

A high school has a strange principal. On the first day, he has his students perform an odd opening day ceremony:

There are one thousand lockers and one thousand students in the school. The principal asks the first student to go to every locker and open it. Then he has asked the second student go to every second locker and close it. The third goes to every third locker and, if it is closed, he opens it, and if it is open, he closes it. The fourth student does this to every fourth locker, and so on. After the process is completed with the thousandth student, how many lockers are open?


Strange task given by principal on first day of school

What principal was trying to teach? 

Source 

The Lesson Taught By Strange Principal


Where it did begin? 

While finding the solution we need to keep basic fact from the problem in mind. Since lockers were closed initially, the lockers which are 'accessed' for odd number of times only are going to open. Rest of all would be closed.

Now task is to find how many such lockers are there which were 'accessed' for odd number of times.

Let's take any number say 24 for example, which is not perfect square & find out how many factors it has.

24 = 1 x 24
24 = 2 x 12
24 = 3 x 8
24 = 4 x 6

So factors are 1,2,3,4,6,8,12,24 i.e. 8 numbers as factors which is even number. Every factor is paired with other 'unique' number! So this pairing always makes number of factors 'even'. In the problem, this lock no.24 will be 'accessed' by 1st, 2nd, 3rd..................24th student. That means 'accessed' even number of time & hence would remain closed.

Now let's take a look at lock no. 16 in which 16 is perfect square. Finding it's factors,

16 = 1 x 16
16 = 2 x 8
16 = 4 x 4

we get 1,2,4,8,16 i.e. 5 numbers as factors which is odd. The reason behind is here 4 appears twice (with itself) while rest of others are paired with other 'unique' number. Hence, number of factors of a perfect square are always odd. Now here lock 16 would be accessed by 1st, 2nd, 4th, 8th, 16th i.e. 5 times. Hence it will be open.

Like this way, every lock with number which is perfect square would be 'accessed' for odd number of times & hence would remain open! e.g. 1,4,9,16,25,49 & so on.

Now 961 (31^2) is the maximum perfect square that can appear within 1000 (32^2) as 1024 goes beyond.

Hence there would be 31 locks open while rest of all closed!


The mathematical fact taught by strange principal
Lesson Of The Day

So what lesson taught by strange principal? The number which is perfect square has odd number of divisors.

 

Unlock The Distance

Distances from you to certain cities are written below.

BERLIN = 200 miles
PARIS = 300 miles
ROME = 400 miles
AMSTERDAM = 300 miles
CARDIFF = ?? miles


How far should it be to Cardiff ?


Decode The Pattern and Unlock The Distance

 How far? Find Here! 

Source 

The Distance Unlocked


What was the question?

Just count Vowels V & Consonants C in any 2 spelling to get how much they value.


From BERLIN,

2V + 4C = 200

V + 2C = 100             ........(1)

From ROME,

2V + 2C = 400

V + C = 200               .......(2)

Solving (1) & (2), we get,

V = 300 & C = -100

For CARDIFF, we have,


2V + 6C = 100. 


The Distance Unlocked after Decoding The Pattern

So CARDIFF = 100 miles



Wrong Address By Liar

Mr. House would like to visit his old friend Mr. Street, who is living in the main street of a small village. The main street has 50 houses divided into two blocks and numbered from 1 to 20 and 21 to 50. Since Mr. House has forgotten the number, he asks it from a passer-by, who replies "Just try to guess it." Mr. House likes playing games and asks three questions:

1. In which block is it?

2. Is the number even?

3. Is it a square?


After Mr. House has received the answers, he says: "I'm still doubting, but if you'll tell me whether the digit 4 is in the number, I will know the answer!". Then Mr. House runs to the building in which he thinks his friend is living. He rings, a man opens the door and it turns out that he's wrong. The man starts laughing and tells Mr. House: "Your advisor is the biggest liar of the whole village. He never speaks the truth!". Mr. House thinks for a moment and says "Thanks, now I know the real address of Mr. Street".
 
What is the address of Mr. Street?


 What is the address of Mr. Street?


This is how Mr.House found correct address! 

Source 

Correct Address Identified !


How pointed towards the wrong one? 

Since Mr. House was able to run at one house after answers of passer-by, he must have got clear clues from that.

3. Is it square ?
  
First thing is sure that, the number must not be a non-square otherwise Mr.House wouldn't be sure as there are plenty of non-square numbers between 1 to 50. So it must be either 4,9,16,25,36,49. (1 is omitted for a reason)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. In which block is it?

Two possible answers here & 2 possible conclusions.

Block 1  :  4,9,16

Block 2  :  25,36,49

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Is the number even ?

Now had passer-by  answered Block 1 in 1st question & odd now then Mr. House would have come to know one exact number 9 (that's why 1 omitted here).

Or had he answered Block 2 in 1st question & even now then also Mr. House would have 1 number i.e. 36.

So in both cases, Mr. House would have got 1 fixed number with no point in asking extra question.


That means the passer-by must have told following answers & their possible conclusions are-

Block 1  :  Even  :  Square  :  4,16

Block 2  :  Odd   :  Square  :  25,49

Follow me on Blogarama